Contact Matrix

 


All personnel below may be reached at the Central Office at (252) 534-1371 unless otherwise noted

. Extensions are listed for each individual.  For more specific information about your child, please contact the school that your child attends.


 
Program  Contact Extension
Academically Intellectually Gifted Program Tikisha White
2227
Accidents/Injuries Reporting
Cathy Gillus
2236
Accountability Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Accounts Payable Tina Curry 2256
Accounts Receivable Tina Curry
2256
Alternative Learning Program Wanda Briggs-Trevino 2901
Annual Leave Judy Modeste 2224
 

Appeals
     Employees

Dr. Pamela
Chamblee
2249

     Students - Due Process Mark A. Barfield 2245
Athletics Albert Bennett 2502
Attendance    
     Student Data Jackie Webb
Rosalind Pierce
2268
2234
     Employee Data Vera Ricks 2224
A-V Repairs Benjamin Brown 2246
Battle of the Books
(Elem/Mid)
Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Benefits    
      State Benefits Judy Modeste    2224
      Local Benefits Judy Modeste 2224
Bloodborne Pathogens Tikisha White 2223
Board of Education: Calendar/Agenda/Minutes Patricia Harris

2232

Breakfast (School)
Budget

Cathy Gillus

2222
2236
Building Use
Albert Bennett 2502
Bus Licenses/Driver Training Albert Bennett 2502
Buses Albert Bennett 2502
Business Partnerships
Angie Jenkins
2239
Cafeterias

Calendar of Events Patricia Harris 2232
Calendar, School Year Benjamin Brown
Tameka Robinson
2246
2400
Calendar, Scheduling Meeting Rooms, District Patricia Harris 

2232

Career and Technical Education
Benjamin Brown
2246
Certification/Licensure Kelvin Edwards 2243
CECAS Tikisha White 2227
CEUs Jacqueline Deloatch 2221
Character Academy Dr. Felisha Whitaker
2242
Child Nutrition

2223
Childrens' Internet Protection Act Benjamin Brown

2246

Code of Student Conduct
Mark Barfield 2901
NE Collaborative (Beg. Tchrs) Nicole Baker 2223
Computers Benjamin Brown             2246 
Copier Printing Benjamin Brown 2246
Counseling Program
2265
Courier/Deliveries Receptionist 2221
Curriculum/Instruction (K-5)
Curriculum/Instruction (6-12)
            
           
Geneva Faulkner



2238



Disabilities    
     Accessibility Dr. Pamela Chamblee
2249

     Income Vera Ricks 2224
     Students Tikisha White 2227
Disadvantaged Student Funding Cathy Gillus 2236
Drivers' Education
Al Bennett 2502
Dropout Prevention Program

2901
Drug Testing (Staff) Al Bennett 2502
DSSF Funding (Leandro) Dr. Pamela Chamblee 2249

EDDIE Directory
Kelvin Edwards 2243
Education Foundation

Dr. Pamela Chamblee
2249

E-mail Benjamin Brown 2246
Elementary Education
Geneva Faulkner
2238
Employee Pay Portal
Cathy Gillus
2236
English as a Second
Language
Geneva Faulkner
2238
Enrollment    
     Data Benjamin Brown
Rosalind Pierce (HS)
Jackie Webb (Elem.)

2246
2234
2268
     Pupil Assignment
Dr. Pamela Chamblee 2249
ERATE Benjamin Brown 2246
Evaluations  
    Administrative
Dr. Pamela Chamblee 2249

     Certified Kelvin Edwards 2243
     Classified Kelvin Edwards 2243
Exceptional Children Tikisha White 2227
Facilities
     Construction Al Bennett 2502
     Custodial Services Al Bennett 2502
     Maintenance Al Bennett 2502
     Planning Al Bennett 2502
     Schedule
Al Bennett 2502
Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) Vera Ricks 2235
Federal Programs    
     Title I K-5 Felisha Whitaker         2238
     Title II (Recruitment) Kelvin Edwards
Mark A. Barfield
2243
2245
     Title III (ESL) Geneva Faulkner              2238
     Title IX Tikisha White 2227
     Title VI (EC) Tikisha White 2227
     504 - EC Tikisha White 2227
FERPA Benjamin Brown 2246
Field Trips - Requests

            Elementary Geneva Faulkner
 2238
              Secondary Dr. Felisha Whitaker   2242 
               CTE Benjamin Brown  2246
Finance Cathy Gillus 2236
Fire Drills Al Bennett 2502
Fixed Assets Liz Dunlow 2222
Foreign Language (9-12) Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Free and Reduced Lunch Nicole Baker         2223
Fundraisers Patricia Harris 2232
Golden Leaf Grant Benjamin Brown           2246
Good News/Shining Stars



Dr. Pamela Chamblee


2249


Governor's School
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
2242
Grievances    
     Employee
Dr. Pamela Chamblee 2249
     Parent
Patricia Harris
2232
     Student
Tikisha White 2227
Guidance Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Health Education


Geneva Faulkner (K-5)
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
(6-12)
2238
2242

Healthy Active Child Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
High Schools
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
2242
Highly Qualified Personnel Vera Ricks 2235
Homebound

     EC Tikisha White 2227
     Regular Tikisha White 2227
     504 Tikisha White 2227
Homeless

Human Resources Kelvin Edwards 2243
Immunizations  
     Information School Nurse
     Records School Principals  
Inclement Weather Dr. Pamela Chamblee  2249
Instructional Technology/Digital Teaching and Learning Benjamin Brown 2246
Insurance  
     Bonding Cathy Gillus 2236
     Building Cathy Gillus 2236
     Cafeteria Plan Judith Modeste 2224
     Cancer Judith Modeste 2224
     Disability Judith Modeste 2224
     Employee Judith Modeste 2224
     Hospitalization Judith Modeste 2224
     Liability Cathy Gillus 2236
     Life Judith Modeste 2224
     Schools Cathy Gillus 2236
     Students Cathy Gillus 2236
     Unemployment Vera Ricks 2235
     Vehicle Albert Bennett 2502
     Workers Compensation Vera Ricks
2224
ILTs/BTs Nicole Baker 2223
Job Shadowing Benjamin Brown
2239
Kindergarten    
     Pre-Kindergarten

Angela Ramsey

2135

     Registration

Tikisha White

2227

Lateral Entry Kelvin Edwards 2243
Leave Forms Vera Ricks 2235
Leaves of Absence Kelvin Edwards 2243
Libraries Benjamin Brown 2246
Limited English Proficiency Geneva Faulkner
2238
Lose Control/Lose Your License Al Bennett 2265
Lunches (School) Nicole Baker 2223
Maintenance Al Bennett 2243
Media Programs Benjamin Brown 2246
Mentors (District) Kelvin Edwards 2243
Middle Schools Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Migrant Program Monte Freeman 2800
Ministers' Council Dr. Pamela Chamblee
2249
National Board (NBCT) Dr. Felisha Whitaker  2242 
NC Pre-Kindergarten Angela Ramsey 2135
NCAE


NCEES - North Carolina Educator Effectiveness
System
Kelvin Edwards

2243

NCEdCould Benjamin Brown 2246
NCID Administrator Vera Ricks 2243
NCWiseOwl Benjamin Brown 2246
NELA (Northeast NCLeadership) Kelvin Edwards 2243
Network Benjamin Brown 2246
News/Media Contact Kelvin Edwards 2243
Nurses
2265
Parent Involvement Geneva Faulkner
2238
Parent University Geneva Faulkner
 2238 
Payroll - Classified
Payroll - Certified
Stepanie Martin
Liz Dunlow
2256
2222
Personnel

     CEUs-Posting and Reports Jacqueline Deloatch 2221
     Child Nutrition Nicole Baker 2223
     Classified Kelvin Edwards 2243
     Licensed Kelvin Edwards 2243
     Mentors Kelvin Edwards 2243
     New Teachers Kelvin Edwards
2243
Physical Education Felisha Whitaker
2242
Physically Handicapped Programs Tikisha White 2227
Positive Behavior Intervention Support Mark A. Barfield
   
2227

Power School
Coordinator
Benjamin Brown 2246
Power School Data Manager
Elementary
Jackie Webb 2268
Power School Data Manager
Secondary
Rosalind Pierce  2234
Praxis Training/Testing Kelvin Edwards
2243
Preschool Exceptional
Children
Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Principal of the Year Kelvin Edwards 2243
Public Information Kelvin Edwards
2243
Publications Kelvin Edwards
2243
Purchase Orders Tina Curry
2256
Psychological Services Tikisha White 2227

 
Receptionist - Central Office Jacqueline Deloatch
2221
Records    
    Archival (old school records) Receptionist/School Data Managers 2221
    Personnel Vera Ricks 2235
    Requests Receptionist 2221
    Student Records (current)

Rosalind Pierce 2234
Recruitment/Retention Dr. Pamela Chamblee 2249
Remediation and Enrichment Geneva Faulkner
Felisha Whitaker
2238
 2242
Rental of School Facilities Al Bennet 2243
Retirement Dr. Pamela Chamblee 2249

Cathy Gillus 2236
Rural and Low Income Grant Felisha Whitaker  2242 
SACS Accreditation Dr. Pamela Chamblee 2249
Salary (Payroll) Cathy Gillus
2236
Salary Schedule Placement Kelvin Edwards 2243
SAT/ACT/WorkKeys Felisha Whitaker 2242
School Board Information  Patricia Harris 2232
School District Lines Dr.Pamela Chamblee 2249
Secondary Education (6-12)
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
2242
Section 504 Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
  Security Access Photo Cards Jacqueline Deloatch
2221
Server Problems Benjamin Brown 2246
Social Workers Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Special Education Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Sports Al Bennett 2243
Staff Development    
     CEU Pre-Approval and Approval
      -Literacy (Elem)
      -Literacy (Sec)
      -Technology
      -General 

Director or Principal
Geneva Faulkner
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
Benjamin Brown
Kelvin Edwards


2238
2242
2246
2243
     Pre-approval Process  School or District Admin
     Procedures Vera Ricks  2235
     Reimbursement Approval School or District Admin  
     Technology Training Benjamin Brown   2246
State Report Cards Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Strategic Planning Dr. Pam Chamblee 2249
Student Appeals Mark A. Barfield 2245
Student Assistance Teams (SAT) Tikisha White 2227
Student Services Mark A. Barfield 2265
Student Teachers Douglas Miller 2243
Substance Abuse    
     Applicants & Employees Dr. Pamela Chamblee 2249
     Students

Substitute Training Kelvin Edwards 2243
Suspensions    
     Appeals Tikisha White 2227
     Data Tikisha White 2227
Teacher of the Year Kelvin Edwards 2243
Technology Benjamin Brown 2246
Testing Program Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Textbooks Catina Alston (K-5)
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
(6-12)
2238
2242
     Modified Textbooks     Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Title I Geneva Faulkner
2238
Title V: State Abstinence Education Grant Dr. Felisha Whitaker  2242
Title IX Tikisha White 2227
Transfer Requests    
     Employees Kelvin Edwards 2243
     Students Dr. Pamela Chamblee 2249
Transportation Al Bennett 2243
Transportation Information Management System (TIMS) Al Bennett
Bus Garage
2243
534-2211
Tutors School Principals Contact Schools 
Volunteers School Principals Contact Schools
Website Development Benjamin Brown 2246
Workers Compensation Judith Modeste 2224
W-2 Forms Liz Dunlow
Stepanie Martin
2222
2224
Department Administrative Assistants 
Superintendent's Office Patricia Harris                 2232
Secondary Education 6-12       Darlene Riddick                 2225
School Nutrition Edith Weaver                 2238
Title I Lakeisha Epps                 2256