Contact Matrix

Contact Matrix


All personnel below may be reached at the Central Office at (252) 534-1371 unless otherwise

noted. Extensions are listed for each individual.  For more specific information about your child, please contact the school that your child attends.

 

 
Program  Contact Extension
Academically Intellectually Gifted Program Tikisha Joyner-White
2227
Accidents/Injuries Reporting
Cathy Gillus
2236
Accountability Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Accounts Payable Tina Curry 2256
Accounts Receivable Tina Curry
2256
Alternative Learning Program Wanda Briggs-Treveno 2901
Annual Leave Vera Ricks 2224
 

Appeals
     Employees

Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249

     Students - Due Process Tikisha Joyner-White 2265
Athletics Albert Bennett 2502
Attendance    
     Student Data Wanda Briggs-Trevino 2901
     Employee Data Vera Ricks 2224
A-V Repairs Benjamin Brown 2246
Battle of the Books (Elem/Mid) Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Benefits    
      State Benefits Vera Ricks        2224
      Local Benefits Vera Ricks 2224
Bloodborne Pathogens Nicole Baker 2265
Board of Education: Calendar/Agenda/Minutes Patricia Harris

2232

Breakfast (School)
Johnetta Lofton
2223
Budget

Cathy Gillus

2222
2236
Building Use
Albert Bennett 2502
Bus Licenses/Driver Training Albert Bennett 2502
Buses Albert Bennett 2502
Business Partnerships
Angie Jenkins
2239
Cafeterias Johnetta Lofton 2223
Calendar of Events Patricia Harris 2232
Calendar, School Year Patricia Harris 2232
Calendar, Scheduling Meeting Rooms, District Patricia Harris 

2232

Career and Technical Education
Angie Jenkins
2239
Certification/Licensure Douglas Miller 2243
CECAS Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
CEUs Jacqueline Deloatch 2221
Character Academy Dr. Felisha Whitaker
2242
Child Nutrition
Johnetta Lofton
2223
Childrens' Internet Protection Act Benjamin Brown

2246

Code of Student Conduct
Wand Briggs-Treveno 2901
NE Collaborative (Beg. Tchrs) Douglas Miller 2243
Computers Benjamin Brown             2246 
Copier Printing Benjamin Brown 2246
Counseling Program
2265
Courier/Deliveries Receptionist 2221
Curriculum/Instruction (K-5)
Curriculum/Instruction (6-12)
            
           
Catina Hoggard
Dr. Felisha Whitaker


2238
2242


Disabilities    
     Accessibility Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249

     Income Vera Ricks 2224
     Students Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Disadvantaged Student Funding Cathy Gillus 2236
Drivers' Education
Al Bennett 2502
Dropout Prevention Program
Wanda Briggs-Treveno 2901
Drug Testing (Staff) Al Bennett 2502
DSSF Funding (Leandro) Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249

EDDIE Directory
Douglas Miller 2243
Education Foundation

Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter

2249

E-mail Benjamin Brown 2246
Elementary Education
Catina Hoggard
2238
Employee Pay Portal
Cathy Gillus
2236
English as a Second Language
Catina Hoggard
2238
Enrollment    
     Data Wanda Briggs-Trevino 2901
     Pupil Assignment
Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249
ERATE Benjamin Brown 2246
Evaluations  
    Administrative
Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter  2249

     Certified Douglas Miller 2243
     Classified Douglas Miller 2243
Exceptional Children Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Facilities
     Construction Al Bennett 2502
     Custodial Services Al Bennett 2502
     Maintenance Al Bennett 2502
     Planning Al Bennett 2502
     Schedule
Al Bennett 2502
Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) Shirl Minton
2235
Federal Programs    
     Title I K-5 Catina Hoggard            2238
     Title II (Recruitment) Douglas Miller 2243
     Title III (ESL) Catina Hoggard              2238
     Title IX Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
     Title VI (EC) Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
     504 - EC Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
FERPA Benjamin Brown 2246
Field Trips - Requests Catina Hoggard (Elem)
Dr. Felisha Whitaker (Sec)
2232
2242
Finance Cathy Gillus 2236
Fire Drills Al Bennett 2502
Fixed Assets Rosa Vaughan 2251
Foreign Language (9-12) Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Free and Reduced Lunch Johnetta Lofton           2223
Fundraisers Patricia Harris 2232
Golden Leaf Grant Benjamin Brown           2246
Good News/Shining Stars



Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter
Doug Miller


2249
2243


Governor's School
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
2242
Grievances    
     Employee
Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter  2249
     Parent
Patricia Harris
2232
     Student
Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Guidance Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Health Education


Catina Hoggard (K-5)
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
(6-12)
2238
2242

Healthy Active Child Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
High Schools
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
2242
Highly Qualified Personnel Shirl Minton 2235
Homebound Wanda Briggs-Treveno  2901 
     EC Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
     Regular Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
     504 Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Homeless Wanda Briggs Treveno 2265
Human Resources Douglas Miller 2243
Immunizations  
     Information School Nurse
     Records School Principals  
Inclement Weather Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter  2249
Instructional Technology Benjamin Brown 2246
Insurance  
     Bonding Cathy Gillus 2236
     Building Cathy Gillus 2236
     Cafeteria Plan Vera Ricks 2224
     Cancer Vera Ricks
2224
     Disability Vera Ricks
2224
     Employee Vera Ricks
2224
     Hospitalization Vera Ricks
2224
     Liability Cathy Gillus 2236
     Life Vera Ricks
2224
     Schools Cathy Gillus 2236
     Students Cathy Gillus 2236
     Unemployment Shirl Minton 2235
     Vehicle Albert Bennett 22
     Workers Compensation Vera Ricks
2224
ILTs/BTs Douglas Miller
2243
Job Shadowing Angie Jenkins
2239
Kindergarten    
     Pre-Kindergarten

Dr. Shirley Smith

2265

     Registration

Tikisha Joyner-White

2227

Lateral Entry Douglas Miller 2243
Leave Forms Shirl Minton 2235
Leaves of Absence Douglas Miller 2243
Libraries Benjamin Brown 2246
Limited English Proficiency Catina Hoggard
2238
Lose Control/Lose Your License Al Bennett 2265
Lunches (School) Johnetta Lofton
2223
Maintenance Doug Miller 2243
Media Programs Benjamin Brown 2246
Mentors (District) Dr. Mark Rumley 2245
Middle Schools Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Migrant Program Catina Hoggard 2238
Ministers' Council Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 
2249
National Board (NBCT) Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242 
NC Pre-Kindergarten Nicole Baker 2202
NCAE Margaret Powell     2234
NCEES - North Carolina Educator Effectiveness System Douglas Miller

2243

NCID Administrator Douglas Miller 2243
NCWiseOwl Benjamin Brown 2246
NELA (Northeast NCLeadership) Douglas Miller 2243
Network Russ Piland 2262
News/Media Contact Douglas Miller
2243
Nurses Nicole Baker 2265
Parent Involvement Catina Hoggard 2238
Parent University Catina Hoggard 2238 
Payroll - Classified
Payroll - Certified
Rosa Vaughan
Vera Ricks
2256
2251
Personnel

     CEUs-Posting and Reports Jacqueline Deloatch 2221
     Child Nutrition Johnetta Lofton
2223
     Classified Douglas Miller 2243
     Licensed Douglas Miller 2243
     Mentors Douglas Miller 2243
     New Teachers Douglas Miller
2243
Physical Education Felisha Whitaker
2242
Physically Handicapped Programs Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Positive Behavior Intervention Support Tikisha Joyner-White
   
2227

Praxis Training/Testing Douglas Miller
2243
Preschool Exceptional Children Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Principal of the Year Douglas Miller 2243
Public Information Douglas Miller
2243
Publications Douglas Miller
2243
Purchase Orders Tina Curry
2256
Psychological Services Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Race to the Top Grant Benjerman Brown  2246
Receptionist - Central Office Jacqueline Deloatch
2221
Records    
    Archival (old school records) Receptionist/School Data Managers 2221
    Personnel Shirl Minton 2235
    Requests Receptionist 2221
    Student Records (current) Benjerman Brown 2246
Recruitment/Retention Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249
Remediation and Enrichment Catina Hoggard
Felisha Whitaker
2238
2242
Rental of School Facilities Al Bennet 2243
Retirement Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249

Cathy Gillus 2236
Rural and Low Income Grant Felisha Whitaker 2242 
SACS Accreditation Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249
Salary (Payroll) Cathy Gillus
2236
Salary Schedule Placement Douglas Miller 2243
SAT/ACT/WorkKeys Felisha Whitaker 2242
School Board Information  Patricia Harris 2232
School District Lines Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249
Secondary Education (6-12)
Felisha Whitaker
2242
Section 504 Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
  Security Access Photo Cards Jacqueline Deloatch
  2221
Server Problems Benjamin Brown 2246
Social Workers Nicole Baker    2265
Special Education Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Sports Al Bennett 2243
Staff Development    
     CEU Pre-Approval and Approval
      -Literacy (Elem)
      -Literacy (Sec)
      -Technology
      -General 
Director or Principal
Catina Hoggard
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
Benjamin Brown
Douglas Miller

2238
2242
2246
2243
     Pre-approval Process  School or District Admin
     Procedures Shirl Minton     2235
     Reimbursement Approval School or District Admin  
     Technology Training Benjamin Brown   2246
State Report Cards Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Strategic Planning Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249
Student Appeals Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Student Assistance Teams (SAT) Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Student Services Dr. Shirley Smith 2265
Student Teachers Douglas Miller 2243
Substance Abuse    
     Applicants & Employees Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249
     Students Nicole Baker 2265
Substitute Training Douglas Miller 2243
Suspensions    
     Appeals Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
     Data Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Teacher of the Year Douglas Miller 2243
Technology Benjamin Brown 2246
Testing Program Dr. Felisha Whitaker 2242
Textbooks Catina Hoggard (K-5)
Dr. Felisha Whitaker
(6-12)
2238
2242
     Modified Textbooks     Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Title I Catina Hoggard
2238
Title IX Tikisha Joyner-White 2227
Transfer Requests    
     Employees Douglas Miller 2243
     Students Dr. Monica Smith-Woofter 2249
Transportation Al Bennett 2243
Transportation Information Management System (TIMS) Al Bennett
Bus Garage
2243
534-2211
Tutors School Principals Contact Schools 
Volunteers School Principals Contact Schools
Website Development Benjamin Brown 2246
Workers Compensation Vera Ricks 2224
W-2 Forms Vera Ricks
2224